Terms & Privacy Policy

“Visitor” means any person entering or using the Website. “Provider” means On the Dot, a division of Media24 Ltd.

E-Commerce

This Website (www.mysubs.co.za) is an online e-store. By entering the Website or using My Subs the Visitor agrees to comply with all of the terms and conditions contained herein. The right to use My Subs is not transferable to any other person or entity. The Visitor is solely responsible for all account activities, subscriptions and or any other interactions through the My Subs Website which is accessible only through the Visitor’s own unique password. The Visitor must ensure that they comply with the provisions of the terms and conditions.

Privacy

The visitor shall be responsible for protecting the confidentiality of their password(s), if any.

Magazine Information/Content

All content and information about publications/books offered by My Subs, including, but not limited to, publication schedules, features and content, and appropriateness for particular audiences is provided to My Subs by the publishers of those titles and is the sole responsibility of those publishers. My Subs assumes no responsibility for magazine content or the accuracy of information provided to it by the publishers.

Magazine Publication Schedules and the Substitute List

Titles are published on varying schedules. They may be published weekly, bi-weekly, monthly, quarterly, etc. In addition some titles may skip publication in some weeks or months. My Subs will do its best to display the current publication schedules of the titles on offer. However, since the publication schedules are controlled by the publishers and not My Subs, delivery times may differ from what we display.

Holiday suspended service

The Visitor may request to suspend their service for short periods of time. My Subs will suspend shipment and automatically resume delivery services at the end of the specified suspended period. Due to processing lead times, My Subs requires two months advance notice in order to execute the Visitor’s instruction to suspend services.

Changes to service offering

The provider shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the My Subs website, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment required for access or use.

Consent to receiving of electronic communications

Through the use of this Website or communicating with My Subs by e-mail, the Visitor consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communication complies with all legal requirement(s), including but not limited to the requirement that such communications so delivered, should be in writing.

Credit card acquiring – Payment gateway

Credit Card Transactions are acquired by PayU Payment Solutions(Pty) Ltd, a registered systems operator and payment gateway in South Africa. Card Holders may go to www.payu.co.za to view PayU’s security policy. The Visitor’s credit card details will, in accordance with legislation, be kept secure and not be accessible by any unauthorised individual.

Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

My Subs provides certain information on the Website that might be protected by copyright legislation. Content currently or anticipated to be displayed on this Website is provided by My Subs, its affiliates and/or subsidiary, or any other third party owners of such content, and includes but is not limited to literary works, musical works, artistic works, sound recordings, cinematograph films, sound and television broadcasts, program-carrying signals, published editions and computer programs (“the Content”). All such proprietary works, and the compilation of the proprietary works, are copyright the My Subs, its affiliates or subsidiary, or any other third party owner of such rights (“the Owners”), and are protected by South African and international copyright laws. My Subs reserves the right to make any changes to the Website, the content, or to products and/or services offered through the Website at any times and without notice. All rights in and to the content are reserved and retained by the Owners of the specific information. Unless specified in these Terms and Conditions, the Visitor is not granted a license or any other right including without limitation to Copyright, Trademark, Patent or any other intellectual property rights in or to the Content.

Limitation of liability

The Website and all content on the Website, including but not limited to any current or future offer of products or services, are provided on an “as is” basis, and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Provider makes no warranty or representation as to the availability, accuracy or completeness of the Content. Neither My Subs nor any holding company, affiliate or subsidiary of My Subs, shall be held responsible for any direct or indirect special, consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred, related to the use of, or the inability to access or use the Content or the Website or any functionality thereof, or of any linked Website, even if My Subs is expressly advised thereof.

Indemnification

The purchase or use of any products or services from this Website is at the Visitor’s risk. The Visitor indemnifies and holds the My Subs harmless against any loss, injury or damages which may be sustained as a result of purchasing or using the products sold on this Website.

Updating of these Terms and Conditions

My Subs reserves the rights to change, modify, add or remove portions or the whole of these Terms and Conditions from time to time without prior notification. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this Website. It is the Visitor’s responsibility to periodically check these Terms and Conditions on the Website for changes or updates. The Visitor’s continued use of this Website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered adequate notice of the Visitor’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these amended Terms and Conditions, including such changes or updates.

Choice of law

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by My Subs from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. Access to the Website from territories or countries where the Content or purchase of the products sold on the Website is illegal, is prohibited. The Visitor may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If the Visitor accesses this Website from locations outside of South Africa, that Visitor is responsible for compliance with all local laws.

Bundles

Titles may be add or removed from the bundle (for instance if a title is discontinued)
Media24 reserves the right to change the price of the bundle with due prior notice to the subscribers.
Bundles are subject to annual price increases.
There is no end date to the subscription and an existing subscription will only be ended through cancellation by the subscriber.
In the event of non- payment the bundle will be suspended immediately.

Gift Vouchers

Gift Vouchers are available in any quantity and value specified by the customer. Gift vouchers are valid for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase. Gift vouchers may only be redeemed on single issues and once off subscriptions. Gift vouchers cannot be redeemed against monthly payments or bundles.

Whole agreement

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the My Subs and the Visitor with regard to the use of the Content and subscription services conducted through/on this Website.

Disclaimer

Any review, retransmission, dissemination and/or any other use of, or taking of any action in reliance upon, this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited.
Please note: Any reference to Media24 and On the Dot in this disclaimer also implies all subsidiaries and divisions of Media24 and On the Dot, and their all their employees.
If you have received this message in error, you should destroy it and ensure the sender is notified of such error receipt.
Agreements, conclusions and other information in this message (Terms and Conditions) not related to the official business of Media24 and On the Dot, shall be understood as neither given, nor endorsed, nor authorised by them. Advise the sender immediately if you or your employer do not consent to internet/email for the purpose of communications of this kind.
Reasonable care was taken to transmit this message free of damaging code or viruses; however Media24, On the Dot and the sender do not make any warranties in this regard, and cannot be held liable for any loss or damages incurred by the recipient.
Media24 or On the Dot retains the copyright of this message as well as all attachments thereof if this was created by an employee of Media24 or On the Dot.
The sender of this e-mail does not warrant or make any representation that a) this message was in fact send by the sender and b) the sender was authorised to send this message. All aspects related to authentication and authority must please be telephonically confirmed with the sender.
Notwithstanding the provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, any agreements concluded with Media24 and/or On the Dot, by using electronic correspondence, shall only come into effect once Media24 and/or On the Dot indicated such contract formation in writing.
All e-mail correspondence forwarded to Media24 and/or On the Dot shall be deemed to have been received once Media24 and/or On the Dot formally responds thereto and for the avoidance of doubt it is confirmed that an auto-reply shall not satisfy this requirement.
This disclaimer shall at all times take precedence over any other disclaimer received by visitors utilising the internet and Web facilities of Media24 and/or On the Dot.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with the ECT Act. We uphold strict security procedures regarding storing, using and disclosing your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/html/govdocs/legislation/2000/act2.pdf

On the Dot may electronically collect, store and use the following personal information:

  1. Name and surname
  2. Birth date
  3. Gender
  4. Country of residence
  5. Closest city
  6. Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns
  7. Email address
  8. IP address
  9. ID number/passport number
  10. Telephone number

The personal information that we collect from you is either collected electronically by using “cookies” as detailed in the terms and conditions below or provided by the user voluntarily.

Personal information is requested in order to:

  1. enable us to discharge our obligations towards you and to enforce our rights against you;
  2. greet you when you access and log onto the On the Dot website;
  3. subject to your consent, inform you about facts relating to your access to and use of the On the Dot website;
  4. subject to your consent, inform you about competitions and special offers from On the Dot or any of our affiliates or contractors;
  5. compile non-personal information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the On the Dot website;
  6. verify your identity when transacting with On the Dot;
  7. ensure that you receive any goods purchased on the On the Dot website;
  8. be incorporated into a database used for marketing purposes.

On the Dot may collect, maintain, save, compile, share, disclose and sell any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions:

  1. On the Dot shall not disclose your personal information without your consent;
  2. On the Dot shall only disclose information without your consent through due legal process;
  3. On the Dot may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual;
  4. On the Dot owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by the company.

You may elect not to receive any communication from On the Dot or any of our affiliates.

Contact us if you have reason to believe that On the Dot has failed to adhere to the privacy policy as set out above.

We automatically send a tiny text file called a "cookie" to your computer's hard disc drive when you visit the website. A cookie is a piece of information that your computer shows to our server when you log onto the website. [Note: There is not a cookie that will remember the user if he/she terminates the session. The user has to login each time.]

Cookies enable the website to recognise information you have given to us previously, and allow you to maintain lightboxes, use a shopping cart and conclude purchase agreements in respect of goods.

Our use of the cookie is limited to your activities on the website and does not have any other effect on your computer or your other activities on the Internet.

The user may determine cookie use independently through the browser settings.